It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
Search more than 200 leading scholarly journal titles in the biological, ecological, and environmental sciences.Only select articles are available in full text.
Provides integrated access to medical, statistical, health, and related information. HWRC delivers up-to-date reference material as well as full-text magazines, journals, and pamphlets from a wide variety of authoritative medical sources.
The richest collection of consumer health information available to libraries worldwide, providing information on many health topics including the medical sciences, food sciences and nutrition, childcare, sports medicine and general health.
Provides nearly 550 scholarly full text journals focusing on many medical disciplines and features the Lexi-PAL Drug Guide, which covers 1,300 generic drug patient education sheets with more than 4,700 brand names.
Provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more from over 4,800 current biomedical journals.
Includes nearly 6 million nursing and allied health articles and more than 1,000 journals related to the specialized care, treatment and management of all sorts of patients, with a strong emphasis on full text titles cited in CINAHL.
A free full-text archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature at the U.S. National Institutes of Health's National Library of Medicine (NIH/NLM).
The library must purchase a license to make Kanopy films available. Due to limited funds, currently only faculty can request licenses. Visit researchguides.elac.edu/kanopy for more information.
Off-Campus Database Access
When you are at home, you will be asked to enter your ACE account information before our databases load.
Scholarly sources generally have the following characteristics:
Authors: authors tend to be researchers or experts with PhDs in an academic field
Language: targets a specific audience and use subject-specific language or terms
Content: articles report on a study, original research, or experiments and often contain raw data in the form of graphs, charts, or statistics
Methods/References: authors detail the methodology of their study and cite their sources in length footnotes or bibliographies
Publishing: articles/books are reviewed by a board of editors (peer-review) before being published in professional/academic journals or a University Press
