Off-Campus Database Access Instructions
*Effective January 2, 2024, the ACE account login will no longer work for off-campus database access.
- Students: Use your Student Information System (SIS) Portal credentials to login to databases remotely.
- Username = Student ID number or your @student.laccd.edu email address.
Example student ID’s: 881234567 or 901234567 or smithj1234@student.laccd.edu
- Password = Your unique14-digit password (the one used for Canvas & LACCD email access)
- Visit the ELAC SIS Portal page or the LACCD Login Instructions for for additional account information.
- Faculty & Staff: Use your LACCD Portal credentials to login to databases remotely.
- Username = Your SAP user ID or your @laccd.edu email address. Example employee ID’s: smithj or smithj@laccd.edu
- Password = Your unique 14-digit password (the one used for Canvas & LACCD email access)
- Visit the LACCD Login Instructions for additional account information.
Frequently Asked Questions
- Why is my account not working? Make sure you correctly entered your Student ID number or your @student.laccd.edu email address and your 14-digit password (same password for Canvas and LACCD email login). Visit the password reset page if you forgot your SIS/Student Portal password.
- Do I need to enable cookies? You must enable your web browser to accept cookies.
- Do the library databases support most web browsers? We recommend using Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox browsers.
- What if I get a Hostname Error? You will get a Hostname Error page when you try to access an address (domain) in one of our databases that has not been set up for use by EZproxy. Database vendors sometimes change their domain names without informing libraries. We might not know of these changes until you report a Hostname Error. Once reported, we can edit our settings to enable access. To help us correct this error, please call or email the library: 323-415-4134 / library@elac.edu.
- I am using a firewall on my computer and I can't connect to the databases. Depending on the level of security you have set up, there may be problems accessing the databases. If you are experiencing problems, configure your firewall to accept the URL domain elac.idm.oclc.org. If this doesn't work, temporarily disable the firewall while accessing the databases.
- I have read the instructions, but still can't connect to the databases. Please call or email ELAC's Tech Support Services for further assistance. Email: elac-techsupport@laccd.edu Telephone: (213) 577-1211.
Quick 2-Minute Tutorial on Off-Campus Database Access
