Includes core journals in economics, history, political science, and sociology, as well as in other key fields in the humanities and social sciences. This collection also includes over 50 titles in the mathematical and statistical sciences.
Complete list and descriptions of all ELAC's ProQuest database subscriptions. Search all databases simultaneously or select specific databases to search.
Includes these databases: ProQuest Central databases, National and independent newspapers, Ethnic NewsWatch, GenderWatch, Alt-Watch News, and Historical Los Angeles Times
Access the five top US national and regional newspapers, including The New York Times and Washington Post, co-exclusive access to The Wall Street Journal, and exclusive access to Los Angeles Times and Chicago Tribune.
Content is available by 8am each day and provides archives stretching as far back as 1985. Full Text Included.
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Comprehensive coverage of the Asian American experience as recorded by the news media. Sourced from nearly 19,000 American and global newspapers from 1704 to the present. Provides full-text searching and access to content by Topic, Event, and Eras in Asian American History. Updated daily.
Credo is an easy-to-use tool for starting research. Gather background information on your topic from hundreds of full-text general and subject-specific reference titles, as well as 500,000+ images and audio files and over 1,000 videos.
In-depth articles present both sides of an issue. Updated weekly, this resource presents the key facts, arguments, history, and contexts of current social and political issues.
